DOI: 10.1373/clinchem.2012.188409

Summary:

A 3-year-old girl presented with petechial hemorrhages and repeated nosebleeds. Two weeks earlier she had been admitted to a local hospital with nosebleeds accompanied by 2 episodes of vomiting dark red blood. Results of the laboratory evaluation included: white blood cell count, 8.2 × 109/L [reference interval (RI),3 4 × 109/L to 10 × 109/L]; hemoglobin, 10.7 g/dL (RI, 11–15 g/dL); platelet count, 142 × 109/L (RI, 100 × 109/L to 300 × 109/L), prothrombin time, 11.5 s (RI, 9–13 s); activated partial thromboplastin time, 31.2 s (RI, 26–39 s); and fibrinogen, 2.5 g/L (RI, 2.0–4.0 g/L). The patient was discharged in good condition after insertion of nasal packs.