AACC uses Cookies to ensure the best website experience. Continuing without changing Cookie settings assumes you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change these settings at any time, but that may impair functionality on our websites. Review our cookie and privacy policy

AACC ARTERY

Puzzler Case

A healthy, athletic 17-year-old female with no reported underlying disorders, medications, or unusual things for a CMP has a slightly elevated phosphate of 4.6 (3.0-4.5 mg/dL) and alkaline phosphatase of 46 (52-144 u/L). By report, all other lab values including calcium are normal and she has no dietary disorders. Given all this, do others have any thoughts on why she would have discordant alkaline phosphatase and phosphate results?

AACC CAREER CENTER

Looking for a Job in Laboratory Medicine?

AACC’s Career Center features job listings from hundreds of clinical laboratories across the world and is updated daily with positions that range from lab technician to medical fellow and lab director.

About AACC

AACC is a global scientific and medical professional organization dedicated to clinical laboratory science and its application to healthcare. Our leadership in education, advocacy and collaboration helps lab professionals adapt to change and do what they do best: provide vital insight and guidance so patients get the care they need.