DOI: 10.1373/clinchem.2015.248039

Summary:

A 35-year-old woman had thyroid function tests performed as part of a workup for infertility. Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) was suppressed at 0.04 mIU/L (reference interval 0.45– 4.50) and free thyroxine (fT4) was 1.22 ng/dL [0.77–1.78 ng/dL (15.8 pmol/L, 10–23)]. Results were consistent with subclinical hyperthyroidism.